Menu

The Team

Silverback and OMX Pro Bike Team will race the 2017 Cape Epic and together aim for our top results. We have been partners since 2014, and during this time we have completed 2 Epics together and raced all over the world. We are proud to have the riders and broader OMX team as part of the Silverback family, and there are only great things to come in the next few years. With Hadleigh Park in the UK, the 2012 venue for the Olympic Games, their official home and training grounds, the team has the best facilities to hone their skills. Coupled with their worldwide racing schedule, the riders get to put their skills to the test in the most grueling terrain, against the best riders in the world. In 2015, it was our first outing together at an Epic. The men’s team consisted of Martin Gujan & Fabian Giger and the women’s team consisted of Mariske Strauss and Cherie Vale. It was a strong start, and we surprised the racing world with a Prologue win for the men’s team. We consistently placed top ten for both teams and finished up with three men’s podiums and three women’s podiums, and a day in the Elite Men’s leader’s jerseys. Ninth place overall for the Martin and Fabian and sixth for Mariske and Cherie exceeded expectation. Our athletes put on a stunning performance, highlighting themselves, the team and the bikes as world-class. In 2016 Martin Gluth partnered with Sascha Weber. For the 2016 edition, Martin and Sascha were both Cape Epic first-timers, but they drew upon a lot of racing experience to aim for a top overall position. Through grit and determination, Martin and Sascha, who have never raced a multiple stage race before placed 11th overall. This was by continuously being in the lead bunch, and placing pressure on the leaders. Each Epic makes Silverback and OMX Pro Bike Team stronger, and these lessons we will take into the 2017 edition.

Mariske Strauss

Nickname: Biscuit, Riske
Home: Durbanville/Cape Town, South Africa
D.O.B: 16 May 1991
Best ever result: 2nd at the XCM World Cup in Malaysia and 8th in the U23 XCO World Champs 2013 (considering a crash at the start which put me in dead last 100m after the startline!)
Best ever race: I have to say the British XCO National at Sherwood in the snow was a LOT of fun, and also my CX collegiate National USA Champ win. I think I’ve just had too many fun memories on my bike to really give specifics!
Race/result you are most proud of: Mmm I’d have to mention my 2014 Commonwealth Games. I tore my abdominals 2 days prior to my event and not knowing (not that knowing would have changed my mind from racing…) I raced and think I might have made my injury worse, oopsi. That race really pushed me mentally physically and spiritually. This injury has taught me loads and I’m excited for the future. Note to self – keep body intact!

Annie Last

Home: Sheffield, UK
D.O.B: 07/09/1990
Achievements
Best ever result: 8th London Olympic Games, Double silver medallist U23 World Championships.
Best ever race: Nove mesto world cup 2011, I love the course and this was my first top ten result in a World Cup.
Race/result you are most proud of: Mont St Anne 2014, my first world cup back after a back injury, I started last on the grid and worked my way up to 11th.
Strengths: I love a challenge!
Some non-cycling accolades: [Annie deferred a place at university to study medicine in order to pursue her cycling career. She’s brainy too!]

Martin Gluth

Home: Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
D.O.B: 25/07/1991
Achievements
Best ever result: World Championships Eliminator 2014 – 5th (Elite)
Best ever race: The World Cup race in Nove Mesto (Cezch Republic) is always amazing. About 20 000 fans are chearing at the track and the race course is challenging. I finished my first Elite World Cup race there on the 35th spot and came 6th at the Eliminator sprint.
Race/result you are most proud of: As a junior rider I won the Bronze Medal at the European Championships in Zoetermeer 2009. At this time I was the best German rider. The following years in U23 category I had a lot of problems with my back and a big injury with my shoulder. BUT I never lost motivation riding my bike and fought back to my personal top level! What doesn’t kill you, makes you stronger!

Julian Schelb

Home:Münstertal/Black Forest, 30km away from Freiburg
Date of Birth: 20th November 1992
Best Results:
Vice-Worldchampion 2013, U23 Pietermaritzburg
Vice-Worldchampion 2010, Team Relay
3rd Wold Championship 2010, Juniors Mt. St. Anne
German Champion 2010, Juniors
2nd Worldcup Mt. St. Anne 2013, U23
3rd Worldcup Houffalize 2012, U23
6th overall Cyprus Stage Race SHC 2014

The Staff

The riders are not the only important people within OMX. The support team are with the riders every pedal stroke of the way and together this unit is unstoppable at the Epic.

Paul Beales

Owner/Manager at OMX Pro Bike Team.

Lee Westwood

Head Mechanic

Daniel Smith

Soigneur

Anna Buick

Press Officer/Media Manager

Copyright: 2017 Cape Epic & Silverback | Division of Silverback